Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Last Updated on February 20th, 2024

THESAVVYSAMPLER.COM PRIVACY NOTICE — IMPORTANT — PLEASE READ

This website is operated by The Savvy Sampler (“The Savvy Sampler,” “We,” “Us,” or, “Our”).  This privacy notice (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the The Savvy Sampler website, mobile applications, electronic services, and social networking sites (collectively, the “Site”). We provide this policy to help you understand how we treat the information collected and how such information is used and shared.

Please note that by using this Site and our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

Please also review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Site and the ​Privacy Policies of our Third Party Advertisers, should you choose to sign up for any of their offers.

WHAT INFORMATION IS OBTAINED?

User Provided Information – When you register with us or use the Site, you may provide us certain information voluntarily. This may include: (a) your name, mobile or residential phone number, zip code, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth, gender, answers to survey questions and other registration information; (b) responsive information, such as when you enter into sweepstakes or respond to any offers; (c) information you provide us when you contact us; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Site, such as contact information which is clearly labeled at the time you submit it; and (e) information you post on our Site. We collect this information from you in order to provide you with the Services described within our Site and to deliver you with newsletters, orders, or other information or services as requested.

Automatically Collected Information – When you use the Site, we automatically collect certain information from you, such as Internet addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit page, operating system, timestamps, clickstream data, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, and your mobile operating system. We also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This information is logged and used for purposes such as to help diagnose technical problems and to administer our Site so that we can constantly improve it.

Cookies. Cookies are small data files placed in your browser. Cookies transmit information such as session ID, user ID, and conversion data. This information helps website providers recognize a browser or mobile device and helps us gather information such as how many users have visited our site and which pages and advertisements have been seen and clicked on. We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with ad impressions related to your visit to our Site.  Such information is used to tailor your experience on our Site.

Third-Party Analytics. We may collect certain information via third-party analytics services that may collect your non-sensitive user information. This may include: the information you provide us, your session ID, your user ID, your interest data, and conversion data. These third parties may collect hashed user data directly from emails or communications using cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies on behalf of The Savvy Sampler and/or for companies with no common ownership marketing purposes.  This information provides us with tools to calculate the numbers and frequency of visitors on the Site and to understand how you and other users use the Site so to improve your experience.

Google Analytics. We enable Google Analytics to support Display Advertising. We have implemented the following Google Analytics features to support Display Advertising: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network advertisements at http://www.google.com/settings/ads

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics.We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Both ourselves and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting and DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration.Both ourselves and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics to match you with the right message and show you advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

Data Providers and Internet-Based Advertising. We may work with data providers and third-party advertisers who may collect web log data from you (including IP address and information about your browser or operating system), place, or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads, personalized e-mail or content.  Such cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, but reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to the data you voluntarily submitted to us (e.g. your e-mail address that is shared solely in hashed, non-human readable form).

HOW IS THE COLLECTED INFORMATION SHARED?

We use the information that we collect for several purposes including: to provide our services, send you samples or offers that you request, contact you regarding new promotions, improve our Site, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our customer agreements.  We limit how we share this information with others and only share sensitive information, such as phone number, when you provide explicit consent for us to share that information.  Below is a description of the ways we use and/or share the information you share with us based on the different types of data.

Phone number: We treat phone numbers and phone related data as sensitive information and, as such, only share it with others when you provide explicit, clear, and conspicuous consent for us to share that information.  In those instances where you agree to allow us to share your phone number with others, we only share that information with the company or companies you grant permission for us to share that with.  This is done during the survey section of the registration where you may see one or more advertisements based on your answers to the survey questions presented to you when you register.  For us to share your phone number, you must respond by clicking “Yes” at the bottom of the advertisement of the third party, where a clear and conspicuous disclosure is presented confirming the phone number you agree to share as well as the company(s) you agree to share your phone number with.  The phone data is ONLY shared with the third party when you explicitly agree to share that by clicking “Yes”. You can see an illustration of this opt in process here:

SOI Opt In Process

When you register with us or use the Site, you may provide us with your mobile telephone number for the specific purpose of being contacted via telephone calls or text (SMS) messages.  When you provide us with your mobile number and check the box to sign up for text message updates and offers, you are providing us with your consent to receive automated phone calls or text messages from or on behalf of The Savvy Sampler, some of which may be conducted via an automatic dialing system.  Further, you understand that consent is not required as a condition of purchase.

We do not charge you for receiving mobile text messages, but message and data rates may apply from your mobile carrier or service provider.  Your mobile carrier may collect data about your wireless device usage.  Any charges from your mobile carrier or data collection by your mobile carrier are governed by your mobile carrier’s policies and not by our terms.  We may collect data in connection with the text messaging service, including your name, mobile number, mobile service provider or carrier’s name, and any other information you may provide us.  This information is used to contact you and provide the services as described within.  The Savvy Sampler is not liable for any undelivered messages or delays of text messages.

We might also use your phone number in an encrypted form of matching to verify if you have a current business relationship with another company.

IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT, UNLESS YOU EXPLICITLY OPT IN AND AGREE TO RECEIVE SMS TEXT MESSAGES OR PHONE CALLS FROM THE SAVVY SAMPLER, ADVERTISERS OR OTHER PARTIES, WE DO NOT TRANSFER, LICENSE, OR SHARE YOUR PHONE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF UNSOLICTED SMS MESSAGING OR PHONE CALLS.

Emails & Newsletters. When submitting any information on our website you will see a disclaimer for receiving emails from The Savvy Sampler, companies owned by the same legal entity as The Savvy Sampler and third-party advertisers. You expressly authorize The Savvy Sampler, and its Associated Entities to use your personal information as explained in this privacy policy, and you consent to receiving commercial email from them as well. You can expect to receive offers regarding specific products and/or services, newsletters, sweepstakes announcements, promotions, and other similar offers.

We might utilize your email address for the purpose of recognizing you upon your next visit to our website and/or to send you our newsletter and promotional ” The Savvy Sampler ” emails if you provided it and selected the option to receive it. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive. We will not share your email with anyone else unless explicitly permitted by the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and your express consent.

Direct Mail and Survey Data. We may use the information we collect directly, indirectly, and in combination with data we share with other parties, to introduce you to informational, service, and/or product offerings of The Savvy Sampler and/or its subsidiaries, companies owned by the same legal entity as The Savvy Sampler, companies with no common ownership, third-party advertisers, assigns, and/or brands that are owned by, licensed by, and/or partnering with getitfree.us (collectively, “Associated Entities”) via direct mail. We do this by transferring, licensing, and/or sharing your information with Associated Entities so they may correspond with you and provide you with marketing materials and/or promotions that may be of interest to you via direct mail. Associated Entities may also transfer, and/or share your information with subsequent third parties that may want to advertise other products and/or services. This implies that once a third party obtains your information, its use is/will be controlled by the privacy policies and terms of use of that third party. Direct Mail and Survey Data sharing do NOT include email or phone number data unless you explicitly consent to sharing that information.

Third-Party Advertisers. We work with several Third-Party Advertisers and may share some of your information with these Third-Party Advertisers to provide you with the best deals and offers available that we believe will be of interest to you. You may see any of these Third-Party Advertisers’ ads or offers on the Site or on websites, applications, and services operated by the Third-Party Advertisers. When signing up for the Site, you may be asked to complete a survey.  You may be shown a Third-Party Advertisers’ offer while completing the survey.  You may choose to skip any offer shown to you or you may choose to provide your information in response to the offer.  When you respond to any offer shown, we will transfer some or all the information that you submit during the website registration process to the Third-Party Advertiser. Once a Third-Party Advertiser receives the information you submit to them, their use of your information is controlled by the privacy policy of that third party.     

Data Disclosure and Transfer: Legal Obligations: We may also share your information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our employees, our web site users, or others; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies. We may also transfer any data we collect in connection with a corporate change such as a merger, our acquisition by another company, or a partial or total sale of our assets (including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding).

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We share your information with the following entities for the purpose of either getting postal data,
direct mail or data support. This does not include phone data. We do NOT share your phone data
without your explicit consent.

  • Data Axle – postal data
  • Net60 – postal data
  • NetSpend – postal dataLightfoot Media Inc. – direct mail
    • Affordable Health Options
    • Cross Country Mortgage
    • Loan Depot
    • Permissionize
    • TrustedConsumer.com
    • US Disability Partner

WHAT ARE MY OPT-OUT RIGHTS?

Here at The Savvy Sampler, we value the choices of our users and thus, we provide options for you to opt out of certain services that you no longer wish to use and options regarding the information you have shared with us, depending on the service as listed below:

  • The Savvy Sampler Newsletter: You may unsubscribe by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the email you receive. You may also unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. Please allow up to ten (10) days for us to process your unsubscribe request.
  • Mobile Communications. If you no longer wish to receive telephonic communications via your mobile device, you may unsubscribe at any time by texting “STOP” in response to the message(s) you receive.  You may receive a confirmation message or further instructions on how to completely unsubscribe if you have registered to multiple mobile offers.  You may also text “HELP” in response to the message(s) you receive to get more information.


  • Do Not Track: At this time, when we collect information from you for the purpose of tracking your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals or frameworks requesting an alteration to our online tracking of individual users who visit our Site or use our services.


  • Third Party Advertising: Our Site and newsletters may include third party advertising and links to other websites. We may work with third-party advertising networks and advertisers who help deliver these ads to you and who may collect information about your browsing activity over time and across different sites in order to make this advertising more relevant. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network collects about your online activities here and elsewhere over time. Although you may not opt out of receiving online advertisements generally, you may control the collection of data on our Site used for targeted getitfree.us advertising during your visits to other websites. To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit aboutads.info to learn more about Internet-based advertising by third parties and http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/to learn about choices available and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.
    Please note that if you do choose to opt-out from third-party behavioral advertising, you will still receive advertisements, but they will not seem as relevant to you and your interests.  In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

  • Google Analytics: You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network advertisements at www.google.com/settings/ads

STATE DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Some states have enacted data and/or privacy laws that apply to the residents of those states.  These state laws provide you with specific legal protections and restrict how we use and share your information with others.  Below is a list of the state laws in effect at the time this Privacy Policy was updated.

California

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information.  We may make your personal information available to third parties for their marketing purposes, as described in this Privacy Policy. We maintain the policy of only disclosing such personal information to third parties with your affirmative consent.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), along with its amendments through Proposition 24, the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), empowers consumers by granting them rights to control their personal information held by businesses. These rights include knowing what information is collected, deleting it, opting out of its sale, and protection against discrimination for exercising these rights. The CPRA introduces additional rights, such as correcting inaccurate information and limiting the use of sensitive data.

Businesses under CCPA have responsibilities like responding to consumer requests and providing privacy notices. Penalties range from fines to potential damages for breaches, potentially reaching significant amounts for actions affecting consumers. It is important to add that the CPRA amends the CCPA; it is not a different law.

Connecticut

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act (CTDPA), which came into effect on July 1, 2023, gives consumers control of their data and provides them with rights such as access to, correction of, and deletion of personal data, as well as the ability to opt out of data sale and processing.

The CTDPA applies to companies operating in the state as well as those targeting Connecticut residents, with specified data volume and revenue requirements. It imposes obligations on data controllers, including the requirement to limit data acquisition, maintain security procedures, and acquire consent. Sensitive data, such as racial, health, and genetic information, requires express opt-in consent.  The Connecticut Attorney General is in charge of enforcing the CTDPA, which carries fines of up to $5,000 per infraction.

The law is being implemented in stages, with companies given a grace period until January 1, 2025, after which more challenging compliance is required. Additionally, beginning in 2025, companies must provide consumers with a uniform opt-out method for targeted advertising and data sale.

Virginia

On January 1, 2023, the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) came into full effect in Virginia. Its main aim is to enhance consumer protection in the digital space. This act introduces broader privacy rights, defines personal information comprehensively, establishes protection for sensitive data, and sets data protection standards for those handling data. The VCDPA applies to businesses operating in Virginia or targeting its residents and handling personal data of a certain volume or deriving a significant portion of revenue from such data. However, certain entities like those under HIPAA, not-for-profits, and financial institutions are exempt. The act requires businesses falling under its scope to conduct and document data protection assessments, enforced by the Virginia Attorney General's office with fines for violations reaching up to $7,500 each.

Colorado

The Colorado Privacy Act grants rights to residents over their data and imposes responsibilities on data controllers. Businesses must comply with notice requirements, obtain consent for certain data processing, conduct data protection assessments, and fulfill data subject access requests (DSARs). The CPA provides five main consumer rights: opt-out, access, correction, deletion, and data portability. It applies to businesses collecting data from a certain number of Colorado residents. Small businesses have exemptions, but penalties for violations under the CPA can be up to $20,000 per offense, capped at $500,000, enforced by the Colorado Attorney General without a private right of action.

Utah

The Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), effective from Dec. 31, 2023, marks Utah as the fourth state with comprehensive consumer privacy legislation. It resembles laws from Virginia, Colorado, and California but takes a more business-friendly approach. Its scope covers entities meeting specific revenue thresholds and processing data of a certain number of consumers. The Act provides fewer rights compared to other state laws, focusing on access, deletion, data portability, and opting out of specific processing. It excludes certain data types and grants exemptions to various entities, offering narrow enforcement and no private right of action.

Nevada

Nevada's privacy law, known as the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (NPICICA), focuses on regulating how websites and online service providers collect and handle personal information of Nevada residents. Enacted in 2017, this law requires operators of commercial websites and online services to post a clear and conspicuous privacy notice. This notice must inform consumers about what personal information is being collected, how it will be used, and whether it will be sold or shared with third parties. Operators are also required to provide a designated request address for consumers to exercise their rights under the law, such as opting out of the sale of their information.

In summary, the Nevada privacy law gives consumers the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information to third parties, which is a significant element of privacy protection. Operators must act on these requests and must not discriminate against consumers who choose to exercise their rights under the law.

Vermont

In the absence of a specific statewide privacy law, Vermont residents have to refer to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) for healthcare-related privacy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) for the online privacy of children under 13. Also, Vermont has data breach notification laws that ask companies to notify individuals and the Vermont Attorney General's office in the event of a data breach.

If you want to submit a request for privacy rights, please send it in writing to the following address:  

The Savvy Sampler
Attn: Legal Department
3131 W Bolt St
#A19
Forth Worth TX, 76110
[email protected]

or make an online request here:
CA Consumers: DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
Nevada Consumers: DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

VISUAL PLAYBACK TECHNOLOGY

We use Third Party technology to validate what is presented to you and the actions you take while on our Site.  This technology provides a “visual playback” from the third party that confirms these actions along with other data points such as geo location of the user that took the actions, the IP address on the device they used, the time and date stamp of the visit and each action taken, and the keystrokes to validate the information you share with us.  The services we use for Visual Playback are Verisk’s TCPA Guardian (formerly known as Jornaya’s LeadID) and Active Prospect’s Trusted Form

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Site and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you'd like to access, update, or delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Site, please contact us at [email protected] or the address below and we will respond in a reasonable time. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Site to function properly, and we may be required to retain certain information by law.

SECURITY

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to help prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information by carefully limiting access to the database in which your personal information is stored. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

CHILDREN

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours.  We do not have control over the information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.  You should consult the privacy policy of these other sites to learn how your privacy is protected.

YOUR CONSENT

Please note that by using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site. Your assent to these practices is essential for us to continue operating this website, including the services it provides. Similarly, we need you to provide accurate personal information so that you can be contacted and receive the information you request. You can opt-out and decide not to provide the requested personal information. However, by doing so, you will not receive the information and/or service you are requesting.

CONTACT US

To reach the owner of this website, contact:

The Savvy Sampler
3131 W Bolt St
#A19
Forth Worth TX, 76110
[email protected]

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may make modifications to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you of such changes by posting the new policy on the Site or by sending you an e-mail. If you continue to use the Site after modifications, your continued use will constitute as acceptance of the changes and you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. Review our Privacy Policy regularly so that you can stay informed of our practices, as they may change in the future.